Privacy Policy

This document constitutes a legally binding electronic contract between Keraleeyam Trust, a Public Charitable Trust with registered office at Room No. 50, 2nd Floor, Therattil J Antony Memorial, (Bellmouth) Building, Kuruppam Road Junction, Thrissur, Kerala- 680001 and you. The term ‘you’ refers to the user/consumer/subscriber of the Keraleeyam digital content through any means of delivery such as website, mobile app or social media platforms. Keraleeyam Trust owns and controls Jaagrathayude Keraleeyam Web. Users and subscribers are directed to carefully read Keraleeyam’s Terms of Use as well as Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with it, you must terminate the use of our services.

Jaagrathayude Keraleeyam is a comprehensive multilingual news media platform. Its operations include collecting and disseminating news in text, video, audio and other forms of digital content. Users can access the content of the website and mobile app using different digital devices with internet connectivity. The content will be distributed through the website https://www.keraleeyammasika.com/, its social media platforms, YouTube channels, mobile app and newsletters.

All the content delivered through the website and mobile app is produced or gathered by the Keraleeyam’s editorial team, adhering to a stipulated editorial policy of the organisation. Parts of our content are only accessible to our subscribers and not to general visitors. If the user chooses to consume any of our content, he/she will be bound by the below-enumerated privacy policy of the website. Keraleeyam may terminate or restrict your use of our website or mobile app if any user or subscriber violates these website terms of use or are engaged in the illegal or fraudulent use of the service.

Content:

All the content – text/ videos/ audios/ pictures – shall be published only after careful vetting by the editorial to ensure accuracy and factuality. However, Keraleeyam bears no ultimate responsibility for news items besides ensuring their factuality. All legislations concerning the content will be under the jurisdiction of the High Court of Kerala.

Copyright:

This site has been published since 2020 and is continuously updated and revised. The content of this website unless otherwise specified will be governed by the terms of Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike 4.0 India License [CC-BY-SA 4.0 IN] or later. The legal code of the aforesaid license can be accessed from here.

You may display, copy, distribute, download or reuse the Materials on this Site provided that proper attribution is given and a compatible license is used.

Notwithstanding the above, you are expressly prohibited from downloading any databases made available on this site as information resources, including, but not limited to, the https://www.keraleeyammasika.com/ repertory.

User Content:

Keraleeyam follows a liberal user engagement policy. They can interact with outlet platforms and submit, post and/or upload content such as comments and pictures through the windows provided. In posting such content, the user confirms to the organisation that she/he is the owner or have consent from the owner to post such content and that the content complies with our content guidelines and does not defame any person, company or business or violate the privacy rights, copyright and other intellectual property rights, contract rights or any other rights of any person. The user may acknowledge that the Keraleeyam shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, techniques, know-how contained in any content posted/uploaded by the user, for any purpose including but not limited to publicity, promotion, advertising, developing/marketing products or use such information without compensation or any other obligations to anyone.

PERSONAL DATA:

To identify the audience and improve news dissemination, we collect and process some or all of the following types of information in the course of you using our services. It includes (a) data supplied by users and (b) data automatically tracked while navigation (c) data collected from social media networks (d) data collected by any other sources.

  • Keraleeyam does not collect any data from the normal individual users, who are not Keraleeyam’s subscribers or supporters. 
  • Collective data, such as the location of the users, language, the operating system they use, devices etc are collected through Google Analytics. However, an individual user, his/her name, mail id, date of birth or phone number is not identified with this data set. 
  • Keraleeyam collects names, email addresses and phone numbers from the Subscribers and supporters who transfer money through Keraleeyam’s support page.  The personal information furnished by the user through the subscription form is essential for the payment process and billing.  We use this information to contact the subscribers to communicate about Keraleeyam’s stories and updates. Keraleeyam does not use the subscribers’ data for any purpose other than content distribution and optimisation. 
  • Once the user decides to discontinue Keraleeyam’s subscription scheme, the collected data shall be removed from the database. 
  • The service provider of the payment gateway system may capture your purchase, address or billing information, including your credit card number and expiration date, etc. 
  • Keraleeyam does not collect and retain any of your sensitive personal data, such as data concerning health.

Deletion of Data: You may instruct the organisation at any time not to use your personal information. Users can directly mail to [email protected] to remove your personal information with the subject line ‘User Data Removal’. Any further concerns can also be addressed to [email protected]

In case you choose to not furnish any personal information on the website, it might adversely affect your flawless access to certain services concerning sites/ content/ apps/ services/ features as well as the organisation’s communication with you.

Any data related litigations shall be under the Technology Act, 2000 and other data protection laws of the country.

Cookies:

The Keraleeyam website, mobile app, online services and any interactive platforms at present use cookies to ensure a better user experience. Cookies are small files that are placed on your hard drive when you visit any website (directly or via any application). Keraleeyam and/or its designated affiliates may use the cookies to provide targeted advertising, marketing research, promotion and other information to you.

Advertisements

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings in their google account. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.youradchoices.com.

Subscription or Support:

By taking out a subscription or donating to the Keraleeyam you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated below.

Your subscription will start immediately upon payment. Your payment for the subscription or the contribution amount is non-refundable. Access to the website is provided free of charge (although some content may only be available to paying subscribers) and the contribution does not automatically give the user any privilege over the news content the Keraleeyam produces.

The subscription service will be for a period you selected at the time of payment. After that, you will have to renew your subscription for continued access to the digital content. If you purchase a Subscription for a third party (a ‘Gift Subscription’), it will expire at the end of the subscription period. You will be responsible for managing all aspects of the Gift Subscription.

A soft copy of the bill will be mailed to the user’s email address. The subscribers, at any point in time, can cancel the subscription, but the amount you paid for the stipulated time will not be refunded. All special benefits will be given to the subscriber during the subscription period.

Termination of Service:

Keraleeyam reserves the right to terminate access to the website and/or mobile app for any reason and to take any other actions that Keraleeyam, in its sole discretion, believes to be in the interest of the organisation and some or all of its users and customers.

Legal:

Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with the subscription is governed by and construed under Indian laws and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian courts.

By using the website you are notifying that you agree to this privacy policy. We respect your privacy and consider it an important element of our business.

All disputes about the users’ privacy may be redirected to the Grievance Officer.
Keraleeyam Trust, ‘Jaagrathayude Keraleeyam, Room No. 50, 2nd Floor, Therattil J Antony Memorial (Bellmouth) Building, Kuruppam Road Junction, Thrissur 680001.